News: 2015 Western Canadian Music Awards Nominees Announced

966

Atomique Productions' Nick Blasko addresses the media
Atomique Productions‘ Nick Blasko addresses the media
BreakOut West 2015 officially launched today (May 5, 2015) with a media conference held at the McPherson Playhouse announcing the 2015 Western Canadian Music Awards nominees.

Victoria based nominees include Jesse Roper, Weird Party, Qristina & Quinn Bachand, and The Sweet Lowdown. 100.3 The Q and The [email protected]‘s John Shields has been named the recipient of the 2015 Heritage Builder Award.

Award winners will be determined by a combination of Music Industry Association member voting (www.BreakOutWest.ca/vote) and a juried process.

The 13th annual BreakOut West and WCMA’s will be hosted in Victoria September 17 – 20, 2015 and will happen concurrent with Rifflandia 2015.

Steph Macpherson performs 'Bells & Whistles' at the BreakOut West announcement
Steph Macpherson performs ‘Bells & Whistles’ at the BreakOut West announcement
Victoria’s Steph Macpherson performed at the media conference.

More details about the BreakOut West conference and Western Canadian Music Awards can be found at breakoutwest.ca

Info about the upcoming Rifflandia festival can be found at rifflandia.com

Below is the list of WCMA nominees with those with Victoria ties in italics.

Music Nominees
Aboriginal Recording of the Year, presented by APTN
Andrea Menard – Lift (BC)
Dee Erin Band – Broken Road (MB)
Indian City – Colors (MB)
Leela Gilday – Heart Of The People (NT)
Rellik – The Dream (AB)
Tanya Tagaq – Animism (MB)

Blues Recording of the Year
Big Dave McLean – Faded But Not Gone (MB)
Harpdog Brown – What It Is (BC)
Jesse Roper – Red Bird (BC)
Jim Byrnes – St. Louis Times (BC)
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer – A Real Fine Mess (BC)

Children’s Recording of the Year
Alex Mahé – Réveillons les bonnes chansons! (AB)
Bobs & LoLo – Wave Your Antlers (BC)
Fred Penner – Where In The World (MB)
Raffi – Love Bug (BC)
Stella Swanson – I’m Not A Bunny (BC)

Classical Composition of the Year, presented by Canadian Music Centre
Cobalt – Jocelyn Morlock (BC)
Wayfaring – Nova Pon (AB)
Beyond Shadows – Dorothy Chang (BC)
Owen Underhill (Owen Underhill) – Duotone (BC)
Homage To Liu Wenjin – Keith Hamel (BC)

Classical Recording of the Year
Ysaÿe Sonatas For Solo Violin – Karl Stobbe (MB)
Sins & Fantasties – Mark Takeshi McGregor (BC)
PEP (Piano and Erhu Project) Vol. 2 – PEP (Piano and Erhu Project) Vol. 2 (BC)
Sassicaia – Sea and Sky (BC)
Virtuosi Of The Baroque – Victoria Baroque Players (BC)

Country Recording of the Year, presented by Dauphin’s CountryFest
Bobby Wills – Crazy Enough (AB)
Chad Brownlee – The Fighters (BC)
Jay Sparrow – BLUEBIRD (AB)
MacKenzie Porter – MacKenzie Porter (AB)
Ridley Bent – Wildcard (MB)

Electronic/Dance Recording of the Year
BMBSHL – BMBSHL CMD (AB)
Economics – The Wastes (SK)
HUMANS – Noontide (BC)
Joe Silva – Memory Fade (MB)
Kiesza – Hideaway (AB)
Soulier – Expansions (AB)

Francophone Recording of the Year, presented by Musicaction
Alex Mahé – Réveillons les bonnes chansons! (AB)
Annette – Papillon Amiral (SK)
Isabelle Longnus – CODE BLEU (BC)
Paul Cournoyer – Paul Cournoyer (AB)
Vazzy – En passant / By the way (BC)

Independent Album of the Year, presented by Stingray
Close Talker – Flux (SK)
Dan Mangan + Blacksmith – Club Meds (BC)
Tanya Tagaq – Animism (MB)
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer – A Real Fine Mess (BC)
The Wet Secrets – Free Candy (AB)

Instrumental Recording of the Year
Five Alarm Funk – Abandon Earth (BC)
Glen Gillis – SaxSpectrum 2 (SK)
JJ Guy & Gordon Stobbe – Twin Fiddles (SK)
The 427’s – Surf Noir (AB)
Weird Party – Mellow Funk – Vol. 1 (BC)

Jazz Recording of the Year
A/B Trio – Out West (AB)
Eli Bennett – Breakthrough (BC)
Jill Barber – Fool’s Gold (BC)
Paul Keeling – Ancient Lights (BC)
The Writers’ Guild – Based on a True Story (AB)
Tyler Hornby – Launch (AB)

Metal/HardMusic Recording of the Year
Altars of Grief – This Shameful Burden (SK)
Quartered – Eyes And Ears (BC)
Shooting Guns – WolfCop Soundtrack (SK)
Sparky – #Humanimation (SK)
Torches To Triggers – Modern Day Monsters (AB)

Pop Recording of the Year
BESTiE – No Bad Days (BC)
Helen Austin – You Knew Me (BC)
Laura Enns – Nothing to Prove (MB)
Nat Jay – All I Think When I Wake Up (BC)
Young Liars – Tidal Wave (BC)

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
Def3 – Wildlif3 (SK)
Immaculate – Solitude (BC)
Madchild – Switched On (BC)
Matt Brevner – Eclectricity (BC)
Moka Only – Sex Money Moka (BC)

Rock Recording of the Year, presented by Radio Starmaker
36? – where do we go from here? (AB)
Close Talker – Flux (SK)
Dan Mangan + Blacksmith – Club Meds (BC)
Gay Nineties – Liberal Guilt (BC)
Napalmpom – The Unconditional Love Of Napalmpom (AB)
The Pack A.D. – Do Not Engage (BC)

Roots Duo/Group Recording of the Year
PEAR – VINYL (AB)
Qristina & Quinn Bachand – Little Hinges (BC)
The Sweet Lowdown – Chasing the Sun (BC)
Tiller’s Folly – Stirring Up Ghosts Volumes 1 & 2 (BC)
Twin Peaks – Trouble (BC)

Roots Solo Recording of the Year
Colleen Rennison – See The Sky About To Rain (BC)
John Mann – The Waiting Room (BC)
Lucas Chaisson – Telling Time (AB)
Sarah MacDougall – Grand Canyon (YT)
WiL – El Paseo (BC)

Spiritual Recording of the Year
JOAL KAMPS – Heads Is East, Tails Is West (AB)
Matt Epp – Luma (MB)
Steve Bell – Pilgrimage (MB)
Tanya Tagaq – Animism (MB)
Tim Neufeld – The Joy (feat. The Glory Boys) (MB)

Songwriter(s) of the Year, presented by SOCAN
Daniel Moxon, Joseph Martin, Matt Rhode, Jason Hodgson “Best of You” – Bend Sinister, From The Album Animals (BC)
Craig Moreau “Every Step I Take” From the Album The Daredevil Kid (AB)
Dan Mangan “Vessel” – Dan Mangan + Blacksmith From the Album Club Meds (BC)
Lizzy Hoyt “White Feather” – Lizzy Hoyt From The Album New Lady on the Prairie (AB)
Thomas “Tawgs” Salter, Trevor Guthrie, Josh Byer, Glenn Morrison, Michael Wise “Soundwave” – R3HAB From The Single Soundwave (BC)

Urban Recording of the Year
Alfa – Harmattan (MB)
Dawn Pemberton – Say Somethin’ (BC)
Jaclyn Gee – Gypsy Rose (BC)
Sierra Jamerson – Blood in the Water (AB)
The Boom Booms – Love is Overdue (BC)

World Recording of the Year
Andino Suns – It’s Time to Rise (SK)
Cari Burdett – Magnolia (BC)
Marco Claveria Project – Origins (AB)
Tambura Rasa – Arribada (BC)
Tanya Tagaq – Animism (MB)

Industry Nominees
Agency of the Year
Invictus Entertainment Group (BC)
Magnum Opus Management (YT)
Paquin Artists Agency (MB)
PM GIGS Inc. (AB)
The Feldman Agency (BC)

Album Design of the Year
Hal Schrenk/Hal Schrenk Graphic Design – Daniel Koulack & Karrnnel Sawitsky – Fiddle & Banjo: Tunes from the North, Songs from the South (SK)
Kyra Wittkopf – JPNSGRLS – Circulation (BC)
Neil Dyck/Lee Froese – Jess Reimer – The Nightjar and The Garden (MB)
Roberta Hansen – Steve Bell – Pilgrimage (MB)
Ben Rankel, Brandi Sidoryk, Krista Wodelet, Christina Woerns, Sean Cox, Bjorn Hermannes – Sidney York – <3s (AB) Josh Mitchinson/Fuel Party - Tim Neufeld (feat. The Glory Boys) - The Joy (BC) Engineer of the Year, presented by the Ontario Institute of Audio Recording Technology
Ben Kaplan – Flyfantastic Productions – Five Alarm Funk-Album, Hedley (BC)
Colin Stewart – Dan Mangan, Yukon Blonde, Kathryn Calder, Morning Show, Leisure Suit (BC)
Michael Falk – Heartbeat City, Alfa, Tracy Dahl, Ghost Twin, Les Jupes (MB)
Nygel Asselin – CAIRO, Matt Millz, Nate Eiesland, Willhorse (BC)
Ryan Worsley/Echoplant Sound – Dear Rouge, Van Damsel, Greg Drummond, Little India, Derrival, Red Vienna, Windmills (BC)
Sheldon Zaharko/Zed Productions – Tanya Tagaq, Danielle Marie, Plans & Disguises, Jayden Holman (BC)

Independent Record Label of the Year
Black Hen Music (BC)
Flemish Eye (AB)
Light Organ Records (BC)
Mint Records (BC)
Stony Plain Records (AB)

Live Music Venue of the Year, presented by Music Canada Live
Amigos Cantina (SK)
MacEwan Hall (AB)
The Artery (AB)
The Park Theatre Cafe (MB)
West End Cultural Centre (MB)

Manager of the Year
Eli Wener – Hoax Artist Management (BC)
Gilles Paquin – Paquin Entertainment Group (MB)
Kate Wattie – Tonic Records (BC)
Stu Anderson – Mighty Cypress Talent (MB)
Tim Jones – Pipe & Hat (MB)

Producer of the Year
Ben Kaplan – Flyfantastic Productions – Five Alarm Funk-Album, Hedley (BC)
Colin Stewart – Dan Mangan, Yukon Blonde, Kathryn Calder, Morning Show, Leisure Suit (BC)
George Canyon – Twin Kennedy (BC)
Jesse Zubot – Tanya Tagaq – The Sands (BC)
Ryan Worsley/Echoplant Sound – Dear Rouge, Van Damsel, Greg Drummond, Little India, Derrival, Red Vienna, Windmills (BC)

Talent Buyer of the Year
Atomique Productions Ltd. (BC)
Jason Hooper – The West End Cultural Centre (MB)
Josh Boser – Union Events (AB)
Julien Desaulniers – Festival du Voyageur (MB)
Patrick McGannon – PM GIGS Inc. (AB)

Video of the Year
Chad VanGaalen – “Monster” From the album Shrink Dust by Chad VanGaalen (AB)
David McDonald/bsharp Productions – “Dark Side Of The Moon” from The album Eclectricity by Matt Brevner (BC)
Mike Southworth/Collide Entertainment – “A Real Fine Noise” From The Album A Real Fine Mess by The Harpoonist And The Axe Murderer (BC)
Nathan Boey – “Heads” From the Album Flux by Close Talker (BC)
Sage McBride and Dylan Siggers – “Sing to the Night Album” From The Album Sing to the Night By Shred Kelly (BC)

2015 Heritage Builder Award:
John Shields
John Shields has always been passionate about supporting and helping in the development of local and Canadian talent, through his long standing career in radio. Currently the Senior Program Manager for 100.3 The Q and The Zone @ 91-3 in Victoria BC, Mr. Shields started his radio career in 1973 in Ft. McMurray, Alberta, before moving to Victoria in 1989. He won Major Market Music Director of the Year in both 1997 and 1998 at the CCMA’s. Supporting local talent local talent with initiatives such as The Q’s former Rocktoria program, and The Zone’s Band of the Month program, John continues to oversee the programming of 100.3 The Q and The Zone @ 91-3, the oldest Modern format radio station west of Toronto.

2015 Kevin Walters Industry Builder Award:
Nettwerk Music Group – Terry McBride, Mark Jowett, Ric Arboit and Dan Fraser