News: Monday Magazine 2014 M Awards Winners Announced

824

Monday Magazine- August 2014Monday Magazine have posted the list of winners for their annual M Awards in their August edition. Below are the winners (along with other nominees) in the music categories. To see the winners of all categories, pick up a copy of this week’s Monday Magazine at news boxes around Victoria or read it online by CLICKING HERE.

Top Concert Promoter
WINNER: Atomique Productions
High Tide Entertainment
Victoria BC Ska Society
CMCT Presents
Global Arts Concerts

Top Studio Producer
WINNER: Adam Sutherland
Joby Baker
Jason Cook
Myke Hall

Top Band
WINNER: Current Swell
Mindil Beach
Zerbin
Slam Dunk

Top Album
WINNER: Current SwellUlysses
NorthcoteNorthcote
Tower of DudesMake Your Own Culture
Man Made LakeBodhicita: The Shepherd

Top Emerging Artist or Band
WINNER: SpaceBoots
The Carlines
Leisure Suit
Wand

Song of The Year (The winner of this category wasn’t published for some reason..)
Current SwellKeys to The Kingdom
Geoff LundstromWash The Dirt Off
Steph MacphersonBells and Whistles
The BackhomesTalk

Top Solo Artist
WINNER: Aidan Knight
Vince Vaccaro
Dougal Bain
Kytami

Top Electronic Music Artist
WINNER: Neon Steve
The Krells
Dan Godlovich
Grossbuster
Monolithium
Miami Nights 1984

Top Jazz/Blues Artist or Group
WINNER: Maureen Washington
Gord Clements
Chris Millington

Top Folk/Roots Artist or Group
WINNER: The Archers
Oliver Swain
Mark Atkinson

Top Hip Hop/R&B/Urban Artist or Group
WINNER: Georgia Murray
Pigeon Hole
DJ Murge
Cold Residents

Top Hardcore/Metal/Punk Artist or Group
WINNER: Class of 1984
Rotterdam
Psychosomatic ITCH
The Rebel Spell

Top Rock Artist or Group
WINNER: Acres of Lions
Man Made Lake“>Man Made Lake
Isobel Trigger
The Roper Show

Top Choir/Chorus
WINNER: Victoria Philharmonic
Ensemble Laude
Getting Higher Choir
The Linden Singers
Via Choralis
Vox Humana
Hexaphone

Top Avant Garde/New Music Artist/Composer or Group
WINNER: The Aventa Ensemble
Daniel Brandes
Chris Reiche
Kristy Farkas
Alex Jang

Top Classical Artist or Group
WINNER: Victoria Symphony
LaFayette String Quartet
Emily Carr String Quartet
Victoria Bach Ensemble
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra
Pacific Opera Victoria

Top Live Music Venue
WINNER: Alix Goolden Hall
Lucky Bar
Phillips Backyard
St. Ann’s Auditorium
Club 9ONE9

Top Music Open Mic
WINNER: Sunday Hootenanny – Logan’s Pub
Friday Nights – Cornerstone Cafe
Bluegrass Jam CircleJames Bay Coffee and Books
Victoria Folk Music Society Sunday NightsNorway House

Top Supporter of Local Music
WINNER: The [email protected]

Top Music Festival
WINNER: Rifflandia
Rock The Shores
Blues Fest
Victoria Summer Music Festival
Victoria International JazzFest
Victoria Ska Fest
Victoria Electronic Music Festival